Tiers and rewards

Every engineer and every business on FixMySystem holds a tier. The tier you hold decides what you pay in platform fee, what you earn back in points, and which jobs or engineers reach you first. Tiers are earned from the work you do here, never bought.

Tier maintenance is currently paused while the marketplace builds volume. It will be reviewed and may return.

Engineer tiers

Four tiers, in order. Identity must be verified to hold any engineer tier.

Master Engineer is awarded to top engineers by monthly performance. The monthly Master review is paused while the marketplace builds volume.

Starter Engineer

To reach
Default tier once your engineer profile is approved. Identity must be verified — required at every tier.
To keep
Not currently enforced

What you get

  • Your tier badge on your profile, bids and public page
  • 25% of the platform fee back as reward points on paid work

Senior Engineer

To reach
10+ credited jobs. Identity must be verified — required at every tier.
To keep
Not currently enforced

What you get

  • Your tier badge on your profile, bids and public page
  • 32.5% of the platform fee back as reward points on paid work

Elite Engineer

To reach
50+ credited jobs · 4.0+ average rating. Identity must be verified — required at every tier.
To keep
Not currently enforced

What you get

  • Your tier badge on your profile, bids and public page
  • 40% of the platform fee back as reward points on paid work
  • First access to jobs from Pro and Command customers, 20 minutes ahead for emergency work and 2 hours ahead otherwise

Master Engineer

To reach
Awarded to top engineers by monthly performance. Identity must be verified — required at every tier. The monthly Master review is paused while the marketplace builds volume.
To keep
Held while the monthly review is paused — Master is kept, not re-ranked or removed.

What you get

  • Your tier badge on your profile, bids and public page
  • 50% of the platform fee back as reward points on paid work
  • First access to jobs from Pro and Command customers, 20 minutes ahead for emergency work and 2 hours ahead otherwise

Machine owner tiers

Four tiers for businesses, in order. Command is the annual ranking of the top ten businesses by spend and volume, reset on 1 January each year.

Connected

To reach
Default tier — everything below Priority.
To keep
Not currently enforced

What you get

  • 25% of the platform fee back as reward points on every paid job
  • Points credited automatically, 1,000 points to £1
  • Points redeemable against invoices

Priority

To reach
10+ paid jobs OR £5,000+ spend
To keep
Not currently enforced

What you get

  • 32.5% of the platform fee back as reward points on every paid job
  • Points credited automatically, 1,000 points to £1
  • Points redeemable against invoices
  • Rewards Hub access

Pro

To reach
50+ paid jobs OR £10,000+ spend
To keep
Not currently enforced

What you get

  • 40% of the platform fee back as reward points on every paid job
  • Points credited automatically, 1,000 points to £1
  • Points redeemable against invoices
  • Rewards Hub access
  • Your jobs are released first to Elite and Master engineers
  • Quarterly machine health report

Command

To reach
The top ten businesses by spend and volume, reset on 1 January each year.
To keep
Not currently enforced

What you get

  • 50% of the platform fee back as reward points on every paid job
  • Points credited automatically, 1,000 points to £1
  • Points redeemable against invoices
  • Rewards Hub access
  • Your jobs are released first to Elite and Master engineers
  • Quarterly machine health report
  • Command ranking resets on 1 January each year

Points and cashback

Points are credited automatically when a job is paid. 1,000 points equals £1, and points can be redeemed against invoices.

Cashback is a share of the platform fee, paid as points at the rate for the tier held when the job is paid.

Customer cashback

  • Connected25%
  • Priority32.5%
  • Pro40%
  • Command50%

Engineer cashback

  • Starter Engineer25%
  • Senior Engineer32.5%
  • Elite Engineer40%
  • Master Engineer50%

Launch boost

Engineers who register on or before 30 November 2026 are granted Elite Engineer as a launch boost. It is held as a boost, not earned, and is shown as launch boost until the first rated job. Launch boost, pending first rated job.

Current rule — reviewed periodically and may change.